More About JUEL

The JUEL of Ontario; Canada’s first and longest running Provincial Basketball League is entering its next stage of development “our second 5”. Over the past 5 seasons the league has made strides in improving the women’s game across Canada while graduating over 75% of our seniors. Graduates aren’t just finding roster spots at the next level, they’re stepping into important roster roles and contributing from day 1. Our emphasis will continue to be placed on player development – helping you reach your potential as a player so that you can play basketball at the level that you desire to play it. The Blues JUEL is a very competitive team in the league, but it’s your development as a player that will be the top priority.

Below is just a few things you should know about the JUEL program:

2016 JUEL & JUEL Prep Weekends
  • January 9-10
  • January 23-24
  • February 6-7
  • February 20-21
  • March 5-6
  • April 2-3
  • April 16-17
  • April 30-May 1
  • May 14-15 – League Tournament – Queen’s University
  • May 28 – JUEL/JUEL Prep All-Star Games – Humber College
2015/2016 Blues And JUEL Prep Tryout Schedule
DATETIMELOCATION
Saturday, September 12 JUEL Prep:
12:30 pm - 3:00 pm JUEL:
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Variety Village, 3701 Danforth Ave., Scarborough, ON
Sunday, September 13

 JUEL Prep:
12:30 pm - 3:00 pm

 JUEL:
3:00 pm - 5:30 pm

St. John Paul II CSS, 685 Military Trail, Toronto, ON

 
registeron

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR JUEL & JUEL PREP REGISTRATIONS:

All players must register to tryout for Blues JUEL & JUEL Prep teams.

a) On-line registration fee is $25.00.

b) Registration at the door is $40.00. 
Cash only will be accepted on the day of registration. On-site Registration for Saturday JUEL at 2:30 pm

  • Registration fee includes all tryout sessions.
  • All dates, times, and locations are subject to change.
  • To increase the chances of a player making a team, it is recommended that she attend all tryout sessions.
2015/2016 Blues JUEL Coaches
Coach-Joel-WoodburnJUEL Head Coach: Joel Woodburn

Joel is NCCP and NCAA Certified with 10 years of coaching experience. He enters his second year with the Scarborough Basketball Association (SBA).

In his first year with SBA he successfully coached the U19 girls team to a Division 1 championship and has coached a number of successful teams at the AAU and OBA level. With the OBA Joel has coached four consecutive years with his girls teams finishing top four in Ontario including two division one championship teams; 2011-12 (U15) and 2014-15 (U19). For the past five years each summer Joel provides elite training and assembles competitive teams to train and travel the AAU circuit.

Joel's teams are characterized by hard work and are always prepared to compete.

Coach-blank

JUEL Assistant Coach:

2015/2016 Blues JUEL Prep Coaches
Coach-Kelly-Robertson

JUEL Prep Head Coach: Kelly Robertson 

Kelly Robertson started her basketball career as a player in Ottawa, Ontario. Exposed to competitive sport at an early age by her father, CFL Hall of Famer and former Ottawa Rough Rider, Whit Tucker.

Coaching experience

  • 12 years coaching experience with multiple girls teams
  • NCCP and NCAA certified
  • 2 time Ontario Provincial Champion Division 1
  • 1996 SBA Girls - Champions 2012
    • Silver medalists 2011
  • 2001 SBA Girls - Champions 2015
    • Bronze medalists 2014
  • OBA coach of the year 2011
  • Centres for Performance (CP) Coach
  • TIDP Lead Coach

Playing experience

  • CIS National Women’s basketball Champion Bishops University
  • CIS ALL-Canadian basketball selection
  • 2 time Bishops University female athlete of the year
  • Bishops University women’s basketball team captain
  • Professional Player - Oberhausen, Germany Bundesliga
Coach-blank

JUEL Prep Assistant Coach: Elspeth Cheng

Coaching Experience

  • NCCP certified
  • 2014 Assistant coach with SBA U14 Div 1 Champions
  • 2012 Assistant coach with North Toronto JUEL Champions
  • 2011 Assistant coach with North Toronto JUEL Bronze medalists
  • MDP/BDP coach (now TIDP)

Playing Experience

  • 2005 – 2007 Starting point guard York Univeristy
  • 2001 – 2004 member of Dalhousie University women’s team
 Coach-Brian-BreedyAssistant: Brian Breedy

  • Provincial Champions (GOLD) Girls U15 playing up a year at U16 Div 1 2014-2015
  • Youth Basketball of America (YBOA) National Champions, Orlando,
    Div 1 July 2014
  • Provincial Silver Medalist Girls U14 Div 1 2013-2014
  • Provincial Bronze Medalist Girls U13 Div 1 2012-2013
  • Provincial Champions (GOLD) Major Atom U12 Girls, Div 1 2011-2012
  • Provincial Champions (GOLD) Atom U11 Girls, Div 1 2010-2011Coaching Achievements
  • NCCP LEVEL 2 and NCAA and AAU CERTIFIED HEAD COACH
  • LEAD COACH for TALENT IDENTIFICATION DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM (TIDP) 2012
  • SCARBOROUGH BASKETBALL ASSOCIATIUON (SBA) COACH OF THE YEAR 2012-2013
  • Assistant Coach with University of Toronto Summer AAU team       2013/2014

JUEL Prep News

Team Robertson 81-66 vs North Toronto
Team Robertson 64-59 vs Ottawa

2014/2015 JUEL Standings
  TEAMS WIN LOSSPTFPTA
1 Tri-County Thunder24218701336
2 North Toronto Huskies21516451329
3 London Ramblers17916771509
4Oakville Venom161016081515
5Hamilton Transway151116681514
6Ottawa Nationals JUEL151115411547
7Blues JUEL151115541559
8Brampton Warriors141216411637
9Advantage Titans121414371508
10Windsor Valiants91714301713
11Niagara JUEL81814781641
12Blessed Sacrament62014921722
13Kingston Impact52114261636
14Barrie Royals52114661767
Blues JUEL Graduates

Blues JUEL (incorporates Scarborough and Toronto Blues) Graduates

  • Chioma Oriuwa (2010-2011) – Humber College
  • Amira Joseph-Athanas (2010-2011) – Centennial College
  • Jahmeela Stephenson (2010-2011) – Centennial College
  • Sharika Smith (2010-2011) – Seneca College
  • Sandra Amoah (2011-2012) – Memorial University
  • Tayla Gibb (2011-2012) – Detroit University
  • Kadijah Holder (2011-2012) – Seneca College
  • Kadijah Henry (2011-2012) – Humber College
  • Shanieka Woods (2011-2012) – St. Marys University
  • Ishanaa Seupersadsingh (2010-2012) – York University
  • Oceana Hamilton (2012-2013) – Alabama University
  • Katrina Murrell (2012-2013) – St. Mary's University
  • Dani Nafekh (2012-2013) – UC Davis
  • Kim Taylor (2012-2013) – St. Francis Xavier University
  • Savanna Hamilton (2012-13) - Ryerson University
  • Megan Brenkel (2013-2014) – Guelph University
  • Sydney Glanville (2013-2014) – Carleton University
  • Chloe Hall (2013-2014) – Loyola Marymount University
  • Linnaea Harper (2013-2014) – McMaster University
  • Cara Tiemens (2013-2014) – Ryerson University
  • Danielle Garven (2014-2015) – University of Minnesota
  • Destoni Willock (2014-2015) – Tallahassee C.C.
  • Keyira Parkes (2014-2015) – University of Toronto
  • Nikita Telesford (2014-2015) – Oakland University
  • Nada Radonjic (2014-2015) – Niagara University
  • Mahal De La Durantaye (2014-2015) – University of Toronto
2014/2015 Blues JUEL Roster

Head Coach: Andrew Bergant
Assistant Coach: Aleksandra Kancheva
Assistant Coach: Anita Robinson

#NAMEHTPOSGR
1Caroline Hrabinski5' 4"G11
2Danielle Garven6' 1"G/F12
4Anastasia Lovatsis5' 10"F12
5Chelayne Bailey5' 7"G12
6Meaghan Chin5' 11"G11
7Destoni Willock5' 11"F12+
8Keyira Parkes5' 5"G12
9Esme Pajkovic6' 3"F12
10Nikita Telesford6' 2"F12
11Nada Radonjic6' 1"F12
15Mahal De La Durantaye5' 9"G12
16Liana Villegas5' 7"G11
223Eternati Willock6' 2"F11

Don't forget to tell your friends. Share on:

sign up for sba's newsletter
sba basketball alumni
volunteer at sba
shop at sba basketball

OFFICE ADDRESS:
SBA Basketball

Cedarbrae Mall - Upstairs Offices
3495 Lawrence Ave. E, Suite 210


Toronto, ON M1H 1B3

Telephone: 416.551.7554

© 2019 SBA Basketball. All rights reserved. Registered Non Profit Number: 1219225. Website: Mystique Brand Communications. LOGIN